This is the server.
If you mean to be using the Production ("Live") site, please go to selinc.com.
This server is used for reviewing content or features before they go live. The content, data, and functionality on this site may not match the live production website.

SEL-C808

62.5/125 µm Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable

Apply for lengths of 15 kilometers or less for communications links and Ethernet networks. Install standard-duty zipcord (SEL-C808Z) in indoor risers and (SEL-C808P) in indoor plenum spaces. Apply rugged, water blocked cable (SEL-C808G) outdoors and in indoor risers.

SEL-C808 Accessories

View all SEL Cables

Need assistance with a custom cable? Contact our support team here: Custom Cable Support

Request more information

*Required


Find Rep By Location

EIA-232 Connections—Extend connections up to 4 kilometers for SEL-2812 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With IRIG-B and SEL-2814 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With Hardware Handshaking, or up to 15 kilometers for SEL-2815 Fiber-Optic Transceivers and ST- terminated optical cables.

EIA-485 Connections—Add isolated segments to multidrop and point-to-point networks up to 4 kilometers by using SEL-2824 Fiber-Optic ST Transceivers and ST-terminated optical cables.

Fiber-Optic Ethernet—Implement multimode fiber-optic Ethernet connections by using LC-terminated fiber-optic cables for most devices or ST-terminated cables for some devices.

Field Termination—Purchase unterminated cable and build cables onsite with the easy-to-use field termination tool kits.

Overview

image.img.alt
  • Choose the cable types and lengths to match your applications:
    • Standard-duty simplex cable for indoor applications (one fiber)
    • Standard-duty zipcord for indoor applications (two fibers)
    • Heavy-duty, duplex waterproof cable for indoor and outdoor applications (two fibers)
  • Built using Corning 62.5/125 μm optical fiber with ST, SC, or LC connectors.
  • Connect SEL fiber-optic transceivers and compatible fiber-optic ports on relays and controllers for safer serial communications with high data integrity.
  • Complete fiber-optic Ethernet systems by connecting Ethernet ports of switches, routers, multiplexers, relays, and more, for high-speed, safe, and reliable network communications.

Literature