<style>html{display:none}</style> <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0.0;url=/error/nojs.html"> SEL-C807 62.5/200 µm Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable

SEL-C807

62.5/200 µm Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable

SEL provides 62.5 µm fiber-optic cable assemblies terminated with ST connectors in customer-specified lengths. 

SEL-C807 Accessories

View all SEL Cables

Need assistance with a custom cable? Contact our support team here: Custom Cable Support

Request more information

*Required


Find Rep By Location

EIA-232 Connections—Extend connections up to 4 kilometers for SEL-2812 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With IRIG-B and SEL-2814 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With Hardware Handshaking, or up to 15 kilometers for SEL-2815 Fiber-Optic Transceivers and ST- terminated optical cables.

EIA-485 Connections—Add isolated segments to multidrop and point-to-point networks up to 4 kilometers by using SEL-2824 Fiber-Optic ST Transceivers and ST-terminated optical cables.

Fiber-Optic Ethernet—Implement multimode fiber-optic Ethernet connections by using LC-terminated fiber-optic cables for most devices or ST-terminated cables for some devices.

Field Termination—Purchase unterminated cable and build cables onsite with the easy-to-use field termination tool kits.

Overview

image.img.alt

  • Choice of cable types to match your applications:
    • Standard-duty simplex zipcord for indoor riser applications (one fiber)
    • Standard-duty duplex zipcord for indoor riser applications (two fibers)
    • Heavy-duty, waterblocked round cable for outdoor applications (two or four fibers)
  • Hard Clad Silica (HCS) fiber with 62.5 µm, low-loss silica core, clad with a high-strength polymer coating
  • ST connectors
  • Each cable tested by SEL. Reliable connection between SEL relays and other IEDs (PLCs, RTUs, clocks, serial multiplexers, telephone switches, modems, meters, and DFRs)

Literature

Product Certifications

GSA_Logo