<style>html{display:none}</style> <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0.0;url=/error/nojs.html"> SEL-C809 9 µm Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cables
This is the server.
If you mean to be using the Production ("Live") site, please go to selinc.com .
This server is used for reviewing content or features before they go live. The content, data, and functionality on this site may not match the live production website.

SEL-C809

9 µm Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cables

  • Apply for lengths of 110 kilometers or less for very long hauls.
  • Install standard-duty zipcord in indoor risers (SEL-C809Z) and for indoor plenum spaces (SEL-C809P).
  • Use rugged, water-blocked cable (SEL-C809G) for indoor and outdoor applications.

SEL-C809 Accessories

View all SEL Cables

Need assistance with a custom cable? Contact our support team here: Custom Cable Support

Request more information

*Required


Find Rep By Location

EIA-232 Connections—Extend connections up to 110 kilometers using the SEL-2829, SEL-2830, and SEL-2831 Fiber-Optic Transceivers and ST-terminated fiber-optic cables.

Fiber Ethernet—Implement single-mode fiber-optic Ethernet connections using LC-terminated optical cables.

Field Termination—Purchase unterminated cable and build cables easily on the job site with the Termination Tool Kit.

Overview

image.img.altimage.img.alt

  • Choose the cable types and lengths to match your applications:
    • Standard-duty simplex cable for indoor applications (one fiber)
    • Standard-duty zipcord for indoor applications (two fibers)
    • Heavy-duty duplex waterproof cable for indoor and outdoor applications (two fibers)
  • Built using Corning 9/125 μm optical fiber with ST, SC, or LC connectors.
  • Connect SEL fiber-optic transceivers and compatible fiber-optic ports on relays and controllers for safer serial communications with high data integrity.
  • Complete fiber-optic Ethernet systems by connecting Ethernet ports of switches, routers, multiplexers, relays, and more for high-speed, safe, and reliable network communications.

Literature

Product Certifications

GSA_Logo