<style>html{display:none}</style> <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0.0;url=/error/nojs.html"> SEL-C809 9 µm Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cables
This is the server.
If you mean to be using the Production ("Live") site, please go to selinc.com.
This server is used for reviewing content or features before they go live. The content, data, and functionality on this site may not match the live production website.

SEL-C809

9 µm Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cables

  • Apply for lengths of 110 kilometers or less for very long hauls.
  • Install standard-duty zipcord in indoor risers (SEL-C809Z) and for indoor plenum spaces (SEL-C809P).
  • Use rugged, water-blocked cable (SEL-C809G) for indoor and outdoor applications.

SEL-C809 Accessories

View all SEL Cables

Need assistance with a custom cable? Contact our support team here: Custom Cable Support

Request more information

*Required


Find Rep By Location

EIA-232 Connections—Extend connections up to 110 kilometers using the SEL-2829, SEL-2830, and SEL-2831 Fiber-Optic Transceivers and ST-terminated fiber-optic cables.

Fiber Ethernet—Implement single-mode fiber-optic Ethernet connections using LC-terminated optical cables.

Field Termination—Purchase unterminated cable and build cables easily on the job site with the Termination Tool Kit.

Overview

image.img.altimage.img.alt
  • Choose the cable types and lengths to match your applications:
    • Standard-duty simplex cable for indoor applications (one fiber)
    • Standard-duty zipcord for indoor applications (two fibers)
    • Heavy-duty duplex waterproof cable for indoor and outdoor applications (two fibers)
  • Built using Corning 9/125 μm optical fiber with ST, SC, or LC connectors.
  • Connect SEL fiber-optic transceivers and compatible fiber-optic ports on relays and controllers for safer serial communications with high data integrity.
  • Complete fiber-optic Ethernet systems by connecting Ethernet ports of switches, routers, multiplexers, relays, and more for high-speed, safe, and reliable network communications.

Literature

Product Certifications

GSA_Logo