html{display:none} SEL-2725 Five-Port Ethernet Switch | Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

SEL-2725

Five-Port Ethernet Switch

The SEL-2725 is an unmanaged five-port switch and copper-to-fiber-optic media converter. Single- or multimode fiber optics are available to accommodate a wide range of utility and industrial applications.

Starting At

$470 USD

Request a Follow-Up

*Required

Request a Follow-Up


Flexible Network Expansion—Apply the SEL-2725 as an unmanaged switch or as a media converter. Connect to devices in the same cabinet using shielded twisted-pair Category 5 cable, and communicate with the substation or plant LAN with a fiber-optic link.

Easy Installation—The SEL-2725 has no settings. The copper ports autoconfigure for crossover cables, the autospeed detects for 10 or 100 Mbps links, and it automatically detects half- or full-duplex operation. LED indicators simplify commissioning and help solve network problems.

Reliable Power Supply—Directly power the SEL-2725 from a wide range of sources with its universal power supply (12–250 Vdc, 110–240 Vac). It exceeds all harsh environmental standards, and its mean time between failures (MTBF) exceeds 3,000 years.

Robust Performance in Harsh Environments—The SEL-2725 withstands vibration, electrical surges, electrostatic discharge, fast transients, and extreme temperatures. It meets or exceeds IEEE 1613 Class 2 and IEC 61850-3 standards for communications networking devices in electric power substations.

Features

    1. 1

      Universal power supply

    2. 2

      Five Ethernet ports with single-fiber, dual-fiber, and all-copper configuration options

    1
    2
    1. 1

      Link/activity and full-duplex/collision indicators

    2. 2

      Five Ethernet ports with single-fiber, dual-fiber, and all-copper configuration options

    3. 3

      Power indicator

    1
    2
    3

Details

Switch and Media Converter
Use the 100BASE-FX multimode or 100BASE-LX10 single-mode fiber-optic port options on the SEL-2725 to interconnect devices with the central or managed Ethernet switch. Apply to SEL-2725 as a multiport media converter to connect Ethernet 10/100BASE-T devices to one location or equipment rack. Keeping the electrical connections short and localized greatly reduces the possibility of induced noise.

Commissioning and Troubleshooting
LED indicators simplify commissioning and help solve network problems. The green LED is solid color for established links and blinks when there is activity. The yellow LED is solid color for full-duplex operation and blinks to indicate a collision.

Durability
The switch’s environmental specifications exceed the requirements of IEEE 1613 Class 2 and IEC 61850-3, making it suitable for operation in harsh environments, such as electric utility substations or industrial plants. Add conformal coating to the switch’s circuit boards to provide additional protection from harsh environments and airborne contaminants.

Unmatched Reliability
Depend on reliability from SEL. Compare our superior specification compliance, lower price, and worldwide, ten-year warranty to alternatives.

Ethernet Port Configurations

  • Five 10/100BASE-T copper ports
  • Two 100BASE-FX fiber-optic ports and three 10/100BASE-T copper ports
  • One 100BASE-FX fiber-optic and four 10/100BASE-T copper ports

Fiber Interfaces

  • 100BASE-FX (1,300 nm multimode LC connector, 2 km)
  • 100BASE-LX10 (1,310 nm single-mode LC connector, 15 km)
  • 100BASE-LX10 and 100BASE-FX (1,310 nm single-mode LC connector and 1,300 nm multimode LC connector)

Conformal Coating

Protect equipment from harsh environments and airborne contaminants, such as hydrogen sulfide, chlorine, salt, and moisture. Learn more about conformal coating.

Accessories

View the various accessories that are available for the SEL-2725.

The Firmware IDs for older versions of the firmware can typically be found in Appendix A of the instruction manual.


Product Certifications