<style>html{display:none}</style> <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0.0;url=/error/nojs.html"> Category 5e Ethernet Cable

Category 5e Ethernet

Cable

For copper Ethernet connections, use high-quality, shielded twisted-pair (STP) Category 5e Ethernet cables from SEL.

View all SEL Cables

Need assistance with a custom cable? Contact our support team here: Custom Cable Support

Starting At

32 USD

Request more information

*Required


Find Rep By Location

Standard Ethernet—Apply the SEL-CA605C Cable with enclosed metal RJ45 connectors and a shielded PVC jacket for typical 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet connections.

Industrial—Use the SEL-CA605R Cable with a double-shielded PE jacket for enhanced EMI/RFI protection and excellent UV, oil, and moisture resistance.

Motor Control Center—Install the SEL-CA605M with a 600 V AWM-rated TPE jacket and CMX outdoor rating.


Key features include:

  • Standard CAT 5e shielded Ethernet cables with a PVC jacket for typical indoor 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet connections are now available in five jacket colors: gray, red, blue, yellow, and green to assist in cable management.
  • Industrial-rated CAT 5e double-shielded Ethernet cables enhance EMI/RFI protection. The jacket provides excellent UV protection, and oil and moisture resistance, and is rated for indoor and outdoor applications.
  • New 600 V AWM-rated Ethernet cables are designed for MCC (motor control center) applications. The cables provide enhanced EMI/RFI protection and are CMX-outdoor-rated.
  • The metal enclosure of the RJ45 connectors and cable shield provide complete shield coverage.
  • SEL designs and wires these cables to TIA/EIA-586-B standards.
  • Custom cables are available.
  • Fiber-optic Ethernet links with SEL-C808 Multimode 62.5/125 µm Core Fiber-Optic Cables or SEL-C809 Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cables can be used between cabinets or in electrically noisy environments.

Literature

Literature

Publications

Drawings