html{display:none} SEL-2831 Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Transceiver/Modem | Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

SEL-2831

Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Transceiver/Modem

Improve safety, signal integrity, and reliability by using two optical fibers instead of wire to transfer bidirectional serial data using single-mode optical fiber. Apply for instrumentation, protection, automation and other applications that benefit from economical fiber-optic links from 16 to 110 kilometers long.

Starting At

$375 USD

Request a Follow-Up

*Required


Fiber-Optic Link—Connect a pair of transceivers and an SEL-C809 Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cable with ST connectors for EIA-232 communication between devices over a fiber-optic link. Create a link from 16 to 110 km with SEL-2831 Fiber-Optic Transceivers.

Fast Data Rates—Transfer data at rates up to 40 kbps.

Safe and Secure Communications—Install fiber-optic connections to isolate communications from ground potential rise and electrical interference.

Fiber-Optic Link—Connect a pair of transceivers and an SEL-C809 Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Cable with ST connectors for EIA-232 communication between devices over a fiber-optic link. Create a link from 1 m to 23 km in length using SEL-2829 Fiber-Optic Transceivers, 16 to 80 km with SEL-2830 Fiber- Optic Transceivers, or 16 to 110 km with SEL-2831 Fiber-Optic Transceivers.

Fast Data Rates—Transfer data at rates up to 40 kbps.

Safe and Secure Communications—Install fiber-optic connections to isolate communications from ground potential rise and electrical interference.

Literature

Documents sorted by newest first.

Product Certifications

By continuing to browse or by clicking “Accept All Cookies,” you agree to the storing of first- and third-party cookies on your device to enhance site navigation and analyze site usage for an improved user experience. View our Cookie Policy