html{display:none} SFP Transceivers Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers | Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

SFP Transceivers

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers

The SEL ICON Integrated Communications Optical Network, the SEL-2730M Managed 24-Port Ethernet Switch, the SEL-3390E4 Ethernet Adapter Card, and the SEL-T400L Time-Domain Line Protection use small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers for fiber-optic communication.

Request a Follow-Up

*Required


SEL has qualified a range of SFP transceivers that meet the required temperature and environmental specifications of SEL products.

Fast Ethernet Dual-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(SEL-3390E4)

Part NumberInterfaceModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)Order Now
8109-01100BASE-FXMMF21310Order Now
8104-01100BASE-LXSMF201310Order Now
8104-02100BASE-LXSMF501310Order Now
8104-03100BASE-LX10SMF801310Order Now
8104-04100BASE-LX10SMF1201550Order Now
8104-05100BASE-LX10SMF1601550Order Now

Gigabit Ethernet Dual-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON PLM, ICON VSN, ICON EBAM, SEL-2730M, SEL-2730U, SEL-T400L, SEL-3390E4)

Part NumberInterfaceModeDistanceWavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm min.)Order Now
8131-011000BASE-SXMMF300 m (62.5/125 µm)
550 m (50/125 µm)
850–2.5 to –9–18Order Now
8130-011000BASE-LXSMF10 km1310–3 to –9.5–21Order Now
8130-021000BASE-LXSMF20 km1310–1 to –6–22Order Now
8130-031000BASE-LXSMF30 km13100 to –5–24Order Now
8130-041000BASE-LXSMF40 km13103 to –2–24Order Now
8130-051000BASE-XDSMF50 km15500 to –5–24Order Now
8130-061000BASE-ZXSMF80 km15505 to 0–24Order Now
8130-081000BASE-ZXSMF160 km15505 to 1–36Order Now
8130-101000BASE-ZXSMF200 km15508 to 5–36Order Now

Gigabit Ethernet Dual-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON Line Module Ports E and F)

Part NumberInterfaceModeDistanceWavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8136-011000BASE-SXMMF300 m (62.5/125 µm)
550 m (50/125 µm)
850–2.5 to –9–18Contact Us
8135-011000BASE-LXSMF10 km1310–3 to –9.5–3 to –21Contact Us
8135-021000BASE-LXSMF20 km1310–1 to –6–3 to –22Contact Us
8135-031000BASE-LXSMF30 km13100 to –5–3 to –24Contact Us
8135-041000BASE-LXSMF40 km13103 to –2–3 to –24Contact Us
8130-051000BASE-XDSMF50 km15500 to –5–3 to –24Contact Us
8135-061000BASE-ZXSMF80 km15505 to 0–3 to –24Contact Us

Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON PLM, ICON VSN, ICON EBAM, SEL-2730M, SEL-2730U, SEL-3390E4)

Part NumberInterfaceModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8132-011000BASE-BXSMF101310 TX, 1490 RX–3 to –9–20Contact Us
8132-111000BASE-BXSMF101490 TX, 1310 RX–3 to –9–20Contact Us
8132-021000BASE-BXSMF201310 TX, 1490 RX–3 to –8–22Contact Us
8132-121000BASE-BXSMF201490 TX, 1310 RX–3 to –8–22Contact Us
8132-031000BASE-BXSMF301310 TX, 1490 RX2 to –3–23Contact Us
8132-131000BASE-BXSMF301490 TX, 1310 RX2 to –3–23Contact Us
8132-041000BASE-BXSMF601310 TX, 1490 RX4 to –1–26Contact Us
8132-141000BASE-BXSMF601490 TX, 1310 RX4 to –1–26Contact Us

Fast Ethernet/OC-3 Dual-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON PLM Ports A–D, ICON EBAM)

Part NumberInterfaceBit Rate (Mbps)ModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm, max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm, max. to min.)Contact
8106-01100BASE-FX51.84 or 155.52MMF21310–12 to –19–8 to –30Contact Us
8105-01100BASE-LX51.84 or 155.52SMF201310–8 to –14–8 to –31Contact Us
8105-02100BASE-EX51.84 or 155.52SMF5013100 to –5–8 to –34Contact Us
8105-03100BASE-ZX51.84 or 155.52SMF8015500 to –5–8 to –34Contact Us
8105-04100BASE-ZX51.84 or 155.52SMF12015505 to 0–8 to –34Contact Us
8105-05100BASE-ZX51.84 or 155.52SMF16015505 to 2–10 to –35Contact Us
8105-07100BASE-ZX51.84 or 155.52SMF24015508 to 5  –10 to –45Contact Us

OC-12 Dual-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON PLM Ports A–D)

Part NumberBit Rate (Mbps)ModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8111-01622.08MMF11310–12 to –19–8 to –26Contact Us
8110-01622.08SMF201310–8 to –14–5 to –28Contact Us
8110-02622.08SMF4013102 to –3–8 to –28Contact Us
8110-03622.08SMF8015502 to –3–8 to –29Contact Us
8110-04622.08SMF12015505 to 0–9 to –34Contact Us
8110-05622.08SMF16015505 to 1–9 to –37Contact Us
8110-06622.08SMF20015506 to 3–9 to –38Contact Us

OC-48 Single-Fiber Bidirectional SFP Transceivers
(ICON LM Ports A–D, ICON PLM Ports A–D)

Part NumberBit Rate (Gbps)ModeDistance (m)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8128-012.488MMF3001310 TX, 1550 RX0 to –9–3 to –15Contact Us
8128-112.488MMF3001550 TX, 1310 RX0 to –9–3 to –15Contact Us

OC-48 Single-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON LM Ports A–D, ICON PLM Ports A–D)

Part NumberBit Rate (Gbps)ModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8127-012.488SMF51310 TX, 1550 RX–3 to –10–3 to –18Contact Us
8127-112.488SMF51550 TX, 1310 RX–3 to –10–3 to –18Contact Us
8127-022.488SMF201310 TX, 1550 RX0 to –50 to –18Contact Us
8127-122.488SMF201550 TX, 1310 RX0 to –50 to –18Contact Us
8127-042.488SMF801510 TX, 1590 RX3 to –2–9 to –28 Contact Us
8127-142.488SMF801590 TX, 1510 RX3 to –2–9 to –28Contact Us

OC-48 Dual-Fiber SFP Transceivers
(ICON LM Ports A–D, ICON PLM Ports A–D)

Part NumberBit Rate (Gbps)ModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8120-002.488SMF21310–3 to –9.5–3 to –18Contact Us
8121-002.488SMF1513100 to –50 to –18Contact Us
8122-002.488SMF4013103 to –2–9 to –28Contact Us
8123-002.488SMF8015503 to –2–9 to –28Contact Us
8124-002.488SMF10015505 to 0–9 to –28Contact Us
8125-012.488SMF12015501 to 5–9 to –30Contact Us
8125-022.488SMF16015505 to 8–9 to –30Contact Us

OC-3/Fast Single-Fiber Ethernet SFP Transceivers
(ICON PLM Ports A–D, ICON EBAM)

Part NumberBit Rate (Mbps)ModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8107-02155.52SMF201310 TX, 1550 RX–8 to –14–8 to –33Contact Us
8107-12155.52SMF201550 TX, 1310 RX–8 to –14–8 to –33Contact Us

OC-48 Dual-Fiber CWDM SFP Transceivers 
(ICON LM Ports A–D, ICON PLM Ports A–D)

Part NumberBit Rate (Mbps)ModeDistance (km)Wavelength (nm)TX Power (dBm max. to min.)RX Sens. (dBm max. to min.)Contact
8129-112.488SMF4014703 to –20 to –20Contact Us
8129-152.488SMF5015503 to –20 to –20Contact Us