<style>html{display:none}</style> <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0.0;url=/error/nojs.html"> SEL-2824 Multimode Fiber-Optic EIA-485 Transceivers

SEL-2824

Multimode Fiber-Optic EIA-485 Transceivers

Safely add isolated segments to multidrop and point-to-point EIA-485 networks, separated by up to 4 kilometers. Improve safety, signal integrity, and reliability by using two optical fibers instead of wire to transfer bidirectional serial data.

Starting At

300 USD

Request more information

*Required


Find Rep By Location

Popular Model

Fiber-Optic Link to EIA-485—Connect to two- or four-wire EIA-485 network segments with SEL-2824 Fiber-Optic ST Transceivers and an SEL-C808 Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable. The SEL-2824 uses an ST connector, is compatible with the SEL-2814 Fiber-Optic Transceivers With Hardware Handshaking, and supports a link distance of 1 m to 4 km (3.3 ft to 2.5 mi).

Fast Data Rates—Transfer data at rates up to 115 kbps with the SEL-2824, which transfers data and hardware flow control signals.

Safe and Secure—Install fiber-optic connections to isolate communications from ground potential rise and electrical interference.


Increases Safety
Isolates devices from ground potential rise and fault current in the communications connections by using optical fiber instead of wire.

Improves Signal Integrity
Prevents electromagnetic interference and signal ground loops by using optical connections instead of copper wires.

Withstands Harsh Conditions
Operates over –40° to +85°C temperature range and meets or surpasses electric utility and industrial type-test standards for instrumentation, control, and communications equipment.

Easily Applied
Implements fiber-optic links between two- and four-wire EIA-485 network segments. Set operating modes via control (DIP) switches. Simplifies network commissioning and repair with LED traffic indicators for each port. Connect power through terminal block or jack.

Literature